WHEELCHAIR CURLING

 

Aileen Neilson (Ambassador)

 

aileen 4

Copyright: WCF/ Alina Pavlyuckik

 

Hometown: East Kirkbride, Scotland

 

Born: 15th August 1971

 

Nickname: Mother Goose

 

Disability: Nerve damage caused by an operation when she was two years old

 

WATCH Aileen and Team GB win bronze at Sochi 2014

 

  • Only took up curling at the age of 33
  • Skip for the GB team that won bronze at Sochi 2014
  • Became the first female skip at the World Wheelchair Curling Championships